Privacy Policy

Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our customers and have implemented stringent security measures and procedures, so you can rest assured that any details you submit online remain secure.


This notice describes our privacy policy. Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. By visiting Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Mount Zero Olives Pty Lt operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates. All personal information held by Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd.

What Kind Of Personal Information Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd Collects And How It Is Collected

Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide: We store the personal information you enter on Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd or give to Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd in other ways. We obtain most personal information through Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd account registration process and updates to account details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd or its related companies, provide a product or service to Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection: Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd�s coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Indirect collection: Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd, Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd Uses The Information You Provide

Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd generally uses personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested
  • personalise and customise your experiences on Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd, including saving shopping cart information;
  • help Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd manage and enhance its services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd in which Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd believes you may be interested;
  • give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and 'e-newsletters' from Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd

In most cases where Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd with that information, Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Does Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd Share The Information It Receives About Me

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.

Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to other companies in the Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd Group that may only use it as set out above.

Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd may also provide your information to:

  • third parties engaged by Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfilment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  • third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd

How Secure Is Information About Me?

Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd manages personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd protects the personal information Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Updating Personal Information

Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd account information via the Members Log In section on our web site.

Seeking Access To The Personal Information Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd Holds About You

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Account information: Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd Account Holders can access the account information Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd holds about them at any time via the Members Log In section on our web site.

How To Contact Mount Zero Olives Pty Ltd

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please e-mail the Privacy Officer at info@mountzeroolives.com

Top